Website Privacy Notice

Last Updated: Jan. 2, 2020

At Global Payments, we respect your concerns about privacy. This Website Privacy Notice (“Notice”) relates to the collection of personal information, information security and privacy standards applicable to all users of our websites, forums and blogs (“Sites”) in the course of our business activities.

For the purpose of this Notice, “Global Payments”, “we” and “us” refer to Global Payments Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates, as the context requires. Our privacy practices vary depending on the services we provide and the country-specific requirements for the countries in which we operate. For some products and services, where required, we will provide additional privacy notices before collecting your personal information. Please read this Notice carefully. If you have any questions, you may contact us at privacy@globalpay.com or by the methods provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

Global Payments provides payment products and services for commercial and non-commercial enterprises. Those products and services include payment card processing, check recovery, cash access services, point-of-sale terminal management and support, merchant accounting and funds transfer. As a part of our payment processing function, we routinely collect and retain personal information about our customers and the third parties with whom our customers do business. For our customers, information about disclosures, transfers and other processing of personal information as part of our payment processing function is set out in the documentation provided to them at or before onboarding and is outside of the scope of this Notice, which relates only to information we collect through our Sites.

Select one of the links below to jump to the relevant section:

Personal Information We Collect

Through our Sites, subject to your consent if required by law, we may collect the following personal information, as relevant and as is voluntarily supplied to us by you:<

  • Identifiers including name and contact details including telephone number, email address and postal address;
  • Information protected against security breaches such as your username and password, which you may use to log in to the Sites (see “Login Details and Your Responsibility” below);
  • Commercial Information including  your preferences regarding products and related services which are of interest to you (see “Managing Your Preferences” below);
  • Internet/electronic activity including information from cookies and other tracking technologies including location, device identifier, usage and browsing history;
  • Geolocation
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our Sites; and
  • Records of any correspondence we have with you.

Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you visit our SItes, set up an account with us, or communicate with us.  We may also collect information about you from third parties. For example, we may receive referrals from banks or independent service organizations with which you have a relationship.  In addition, when you visit our Sites we may collect certain information about your location, usage, or device through technology such as cookies (see “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” below).  

How We Use the Personal Information We Obtain

Subject to your consent if required by law, we may use your personal information for the following business purposes:

  • To contact you regarding any inquiry you make or to fulfill a request, such as, for example, a request for information about our products and services;
  • To improve and personalize your experience when you use our Sites;
  • To improve our products and services and for the development of future products and services;
  • For internal record keeping and administration of records;
  • For auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with laws and other standards;
  • For detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • For internal research for technological development and demonstration;
  • To verify or maintain the quality or safety of our products and services and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services;
  • To contact you by email and, if you have signed up for the service, to share e-newsletter or any other updates, communications or publications;
  • For direct marketing purposes subject to your consent if required by applicable law (see “Managing Your Preferences” below);
  • As necessary to set up and administer your sign up to, and use of, the log in facility available on the Sites; and
  • For compliance with applicable laws and/or regulations and as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations.

How we Share the Personal Information We Collect

We are a multinational business headquartered in the United States, with subsidiaries and affiliates in various countries around the world. Your personal information may be disclosed to recipients located outside of your country, including our global subsidiaries and affiliates (see “Our Relationship with Affiliate Companies” below), as well as other types of service providers engaged to help us run our business, subject to your consent if required by law. These types of service providers may include distributors of our products and services, vendors retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, including (without limitation) legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business. 

In addition, if you were referred to Global Payments for services via a partner, such as independent services organization, we may share information with such partner in accordance with our business relationship with you and that partner, consistent with any privacy notice shared with you by either party at the time of the collection of your personal information.  

We take steps aimed at ensuring that all persons who process your personal information as a service provider to us processes such information only as necessary for their service delivery and, where required by law, we ensure appropriate written instruction is provided to each service provider.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who are not service providers.  Below is a list of categories of third parties to which we may disclose personal information and the business purpose for such disclosure: <

  • To regulators including state and federal agencies, card payment networks, issuing banks and other parties required to enable compliance with laws, regulations and industry standards related to transaction processing in order to obtain commercial and credit information to establish, maintain or renew a customer’s contract(s), as may be required to provide any of the services for which a customer has subscribed, to comply with the rules and regulations of any credit or debit card payment network or otherwise in accordance with this policy;
  • To law enforcement, courts and other relevant parties in response to a court order or a request for cooperation from a regulatory, law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend legal claims; as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations; when we believe that disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding actual or suspected illegal activity, fraud, or other wrongdoing; or to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Global Payments, its customers, staff, suppliers or others; and
  • Subject to applicable legal requirements, to another company or agent of such company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business assets to such company.

Unless otherwise disclosed in a specific notice, and subject to your consent where required by applicable law,, we do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Our Relationship with Affiliate Companies (Including Sharing and Cross-Border Transfers)

Subject to your consent if required by applicable law, we may appoint an affiliate company to process personal information in a service provider role. In most cases, we will remain responsible for that company’s processing of your personal information pursuant to applicable data privacy laws.

Because our affiliate companies are located around the globe, your personal information may be transferred to and stored in the United States or in another country outside of the country in which you reside, which may be subject to different standards of data protection than your country of residence. 

We will take appropriate steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law, are carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where alternative adequate arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights.

Login Details and Your Responsibility

Subject to your consent if required by applicable law, we will collect and process your personal information as necessary to set up and administer your sign up to, and use of, the log in facility available on our Sites and Apps. We will use “cookies” to “remember” the machine or other device you use to access our Sites and Apps (see “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” below). Please remember that if we contact you, we will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited email, message or phone call. If you choose to use the log in facility available on our Sites, you are required to adhere to the following security procedures in relation to your username (currently, your email address) and password, which are referred to as “login information”:

  • Keep your login information secret and secure at all times and do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it;
  • Do not write down or record in any form your login information or store it on any software, including a password save feature;
  • Destroy any notice from us concerning your login information as soon as you have read and understood it;
  • Should you become aware or have reason to suspect that your login information has been lost or disclosed to, or seen or accessed by someone other than yourself, immediately notify Global Payments at the email address provided above;
  • Do not leave your computer or other device unattended while you are using the log in facility available on this website or let anyone else use your computer or other device unless and until you have logged out; and
  • Use particular caution if you access the log in facility available on our Sites from a public or shared computer, to ensure that other people are not able to see seen your login details.

Managing Your Preferences

Subject to your consent if required by applicable law, we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing information about our products and services as well as those of our global affiliates and third parties. Our direct marketing may be by email, telephone, post or SMS or such other method(s) as may become relevant. In addition, we may provide direct marketing information and permit others to do that as allowed by our customers’ respective contracts.

We will take steps to seek to ensure that any direct marketing from us and which is sent by electronic means will provide a simple means for you to stop further communications, in accordance with applicable law. For example, in emails, we may provide you with an “unsubscribe” link, or an email address to which you can send an opt-out request. In addition, if we need your consent for direct marketing communications under applicable law, and if you provide your consent, you will be able to change your mind at any time.

Your Legal Rights

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, some users, including European Union residents and residents of the state of California, may have certain rights in relation to their personal information. These rights may include:

EU Resident Rights
What does this mean?
Right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear and easy-to-understand information about how we use your personal information. This is why we are providing you this Notice and we may provide other forms of notice, as appropriate or required by law, in the Services.
Right to access personal information
You have the right to access and receive a copy of personal information we hold about you.
Right to data portability
In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information you request from us in a format that is user-friendly and enables you to transfer it to another provider.
Right to rectification
You have the right to correct or update your personal information if it is outdated, incorrect or incomplete.
Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
Your choice to exercise your privacy rights will not be used as a basis to discriminate against you in services offered or pricing.
Right to rectification
In some circumstances, you have the right to have your personal information erased or deleted.
Right to restrict/suspend processing of personal information
You may object to processing of personal information that is based on legitimate interest. You may withdraw consent for processing that is based on consent (this includes the right to opt out of direct marketing).
Right to information about information transfers
You have the right to obtain a copy of documents related to the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside the EU.
Right to complain to a supervisory authority
You have the right to contact the data protection authority in your country to complain about our data protection and privacy practices.

CA Resident Rights
What does this mean?
Right to know about personal information collected, disclosed, and sold
You have the right to be provided with clear and easy-to-understand information about how we use your personal information. This is why we are providing you this Notice and we may provide other forms of notice, as appropriate or required by law, in the Sites and Services.
You also have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information
You may request that we do not sell your personal information to third parties.
Right to request deletion
In some circumstances, you have the right to have your personal information erased or deleted.
Right to equal service and prices (“non-discrimination”)
Your choice to exercise your privacy rights will not be used as a basis to discriminate against you in services offered or pricing.

Data Anonymization and Aggregation

Subject to your consent if required by law, we may anonymize or aggregate your personal information in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from it, in order to use the anonymized or aggregated data, for example, for statistical analysis and administration including analysis of trends, to carry out actuarial work, to tailor products and services and to conduct risk assessments and analysis of costs and charges in relation to our products and services. We may share anonymized or aggregated data with our global affiliates and with other third parties. This Notice does not restrict Global Payments' use or sharing of any non-personal, summarized, derived, anonymized or aggregated information.

Commitment to Security, Privacy and Standards

We take seriously our responsibility to protect the security and privacy of the information we receive via our Sites and Apps. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide via our Sites and Apps against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Please remember that communications over the internet such as emails are not secure. We seek to keep secure all confidential information and personal information submitted to us through our Sites in accordance with our obligations under applicable laws and regulations. However, like all website operators, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted through our Sites.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Our Sites use cookies including cookies that are strictly necessary to enable the features of our Sites, performance cookies to see how visitors use our Sites, and functionality cookies that enable the Sites to “remember” machines or devices, personalize website content and tailor user experience. 

On some Sites we also use cookies to help us target advertisements to users when they are browsing this website and other websites, in each case by reference to anonymous identifiers, not personal information. Additional information about the types of cookies we may use is provided in the Cookie Statement on this page.

In addition to the cookies Global Payments sets when you visit our Sites, third parties may also set cookies when you visit Global Payments sites. In some cases, that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics. In other cases, it is because our web pages contain content from third parties, such as videos, news content or ads delivered by ad networks. Because your browser connects to those third parties’ web servers to retrieve that content, those third parties are able to set or read their own cookies on your device and may collect information about your online activities across websites or online services.  Our Cookie Statement provides additional information about the cookies on this page and about your options to opt-out of third-party cookies.

External Links

Global Payments may provide links on our Sites to other websites that are not under our control. We do not endorse or make any warranty of any type regarding the content contained on such websites or products and services offered on those websites. We make no representation regarding your use of such websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the operators of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. This Notice applies solely to information collected by us. You should read any other applicable privacy and cookies notices carefully before accessing and using such other websites.

Children

Our Sites are not intended for use by children. We do not solicit or knowingly accept any personal information from persons under the age of 18. Please do not use this website if you are under the age of 18.

Changes and Updates

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Notice, in whole or in part, at any time.  When we amend this Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date located at the top of the document. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of any material updates including providing you direct communication about such changes or providing a notification through the Services, as appropriate.   If you provide personal information to us or access or use our Sites after this Notice has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes. The most current version of this Notice will be available on the Sites and Apps and will supersede all previous versions of this Notice.

Choice of Law

This Notice, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is governed by the laws of the United States, State of Georgia, without regard to its conflict or choice of law principles which would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.

Arbitration

By using our Sites, you unconditionally consent and agree that: (1) any claim, dispute, or controversy (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) you may have against Global Payments and/or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and each of their respective members, officers, directors and employees (all such individuals and entities collectively referred to herein as the "Global Payments Entities") arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the Services or the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, will be resolved exclusively by final and binding arbitration administered by JAMS and conducted before a sole arbitrator in accordance with the rules of JAMS; (2) this arbitration agreement is made pursuant to a transaction involving interstate commerce, and shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16; (3) the arbitration shall be held in Atlanta, Georgia; (4) the arbitrator's decision shall be controlled by the terms and conditions of this Notice and any of the other agreements referenced herein that the applicable user may have entered into in connection with the Services; (5) the arbitrator shall apply Georgia law consistent with the FAA and applicable statutes of limitations, and shall honor claims of privilege recognized at law; (6) there shall be no authority for any claims to be arbitrated on a class or representative basis, arbitration can decide only your and/or the applicable Global Payments Entity's individual claims; the arbitrator may not consolidate or join the claims of other persons or parties who may be similarly situated; (7) the arbitrator shall not have the power to award punitive damages against you or any Global Payments Entity; (8) in the event that the administrative fees and deposits that must be paid to initiate arbitration against any Global Payments Entity exceed $125 USD, and you are unable (or not required under the rules of JAMS) to pay any fees and deposits that exceed this amount, Global Payments agrees to pay them and/or forward them on your behalf, subject to ultimate allocation by the arbitrator.  In addition, if you are able to demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of litigation, Global Payments will pay as much of your filing and hearing fees in connection with the arbitration as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the arbitration from being cost-prohibitive; and (9) with the exception of subpart (6) above, if any part of this arbitration provision is deemed to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, or otherwise conflicts with the rules of JAMS, then the balance of this arbitration provision shall remain in effect and shall be construed in accordance with its terms as if the invalid, unenforceable, illegal or conflicting provision were not contained herein. If, however, subpart (6) is found to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, then the entirety of this Arbitration Provision shall be null and void, and neither you nor Global Payments shall be entitled to arbitrate their dispute. For more information on JAMS and/or the rules of JAMS, visit their website at www.jamsadr.com.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Notice, or if you want to exercise your rights as described in this Notice, you may contact us as follows:

Global Payments Inc.
3550 Lenox rd, Suite 3000
Atlanta, GA 30326
privacy@globalpay.com
770-829-8000

Or you may contact us using the “Contact Us” link on our corporate webpage.

In order to honor any access or deletion request, we will require you to provide enough information for us to verify your identity.  For example, we may ask you for information associated with your account, including your contact information or other identifying information.  If you designate an authorized agent to make a rights request on your behalf, we may require proper proof of that authorization as well as direct verification of your identity from you. 

Region-Specific Information

Users in the following regions and countries should read the sections below, which contain additional information about regional-specific privacy laws and regulations. In the event of conflict between the information above and the sections below, the sections below will prevail for the regions and countries specified.

Users in the European Economic Area

Your personal information may be processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not have data privacy laws equivalent to those in the EEA. This includes transfers between Global Payments and its global affiliates and to the other third parties as described in the previous paragraphs. The relevant Global Payments companies will take the necessary measures to ensure protection of your personal data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

European Union: Data Controller Identification

The relevant Global Payments subsidiary in your country will be responsible under applicable privacy laws to the extent it uses your personal information for its own purposes. If Global Payments Inc. or any of its other subsidiaries uses your personal information for its own purposes, for example, to provide payment processing services to you, that entity may also be responsible under any privacy laws applicable to it. Below is a list of the Global Payments subsidiaries, by country in the European Union, that are responsible for processing your personal information collected through our Sites. You may contact our European Union subsidiaries to receive additional information about the third-parties to whom your personal data is shared as well as the legal basis for processing such data and specific information about exercising your data subject rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Country

Subsidiary

Czech Republic

Global Payments Europe, s.r.o.

Ireland

Pay and Shop Limited

Malta

Global Payments Limited

Romania

Global Payments s.r.o. Praga Sucursala București

Slovakia

Global Payments s.r.o., organizačná zložka

Spain

Comercia Global Payments Entidad de Pago, S.L.

United Kingdom

GPUK LLP(1)

(1) Registered with the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office as a “data processor” under the identifier Z1374314.

Australia

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Australia Act”), you have the right to (i) request access to your personal information; (ii) request the correction of your personal information; and (iii) complain about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles (in Schedule 1 of the Australia Act) or any binding registered APP Code. We will handle any complaints or requests for access to or correction of personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Act. All complaints are taken seriously and will be assessed by appropriate personnel with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner and in accordance with the Act.

California

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your privacy rights as described above by contacting us using the methods listed in the “Contact Us” section of this Notice.

Informações pessoais que obtemos

Através deste site, sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei, podemos coletar as seguintes informações pessoais, como relevantes e como fornecidas voluntariamente a nós por você (isto não é uma lista definitiva):


  • Nomes e detalhes de contato, incluindo número de telefone, endereço de e-mail e endereço postal;
  • Seu nome de usuário (atualmente, o seu endereço de e-mail) e senha, ambos os quais você irá usar para entrar neste site (consulte "Detalhes de Login e Sua Responsabilidade" abaixo);
  • Produtos e serviços relacionados, que são de seu interesse, como relevantes para as suas preferências (consulte "Gerenciando suas preferências" abaixo);
  • As informações fornecidas por você, se você relatar um problema com o nosso site; e
  • Registros de qualquer correspondência que temos com você.

 

Como Usamos As Informações Pessoais Que Obtemos

Sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei, podemos usar suas informações pessoais, pelas seguintes razões (isto não é uma lista definitiva):
  • Para entrar em contato com você a respeito de qualquer investigação que você fizer ou para satisfazer um pedido, como, por exemplo, um pedido de informações sobre nossos produtos e serviços;
  • Para melhorar e personalizar a sua experiência quando você usa este site;
  • Para melhorar os nossos produtos e serviços e para o desenvolvimento de futuros produtos e serviços;
  • Para fins de registro interno e administração de registros;
  • Para a análise estatística (ver "Anonimização de dados e Agregação" abaixo);
  • Para entrar em contato por e-mail e, se você se inscreveu para o serviço, compartilhar e-newsletter ou quaisquer outras atualizações, comunicações ou publicações;
  • Para fins de marketing direto, sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei aplicável (consulte "Gerenciando suas preferências" abaixo);
  • Conforme necessário, para configurar e administrar sua inscrição e utilização do login disponível neste website; e
  • Para o cumprimento das leis e / ou regulamentos, e conforme exigido ou permitido por leis e / ou regulamentos aplicáveis.

 

Divulgações Das Informações Pessoais Que Coletamos

Somos uma empresa multinacional com sede nos Estados Unidos, com subsidiárias e filiais em vários países ao redor do mundo. As suas informações pessoais podem ser divulgadas a destinatários localizados fora do seu país, incluindo nossas subsidiárias e afiliadas globais (ver "Nosso relacionamento com empresas afiliadas" abaixo), bem como outros tipos de terceiros contratados para nos ajudar a gerir o nosso negócio, sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei. Estes tipos de terceiros podem incluir distribuidores de nossos produtos e serviços, prestadores de serviços contratados para executar funções em nosso nome ou prestação de serviços para nós, incluindo (sem limitação) serviço jurídico, de contabilidade, de auditoria, de consultoria e outros serviços profissionais, e prestadores de outros serviços relacionados com o nosso negócio. Partes de nossos serviços podem ser fornecidos por organizações com as quais a Global Payments tem uma relação contratual, incluindo subcontratadas, e, consequentemente, suas informações pessoais podem ser divulgadas a eles. Tomamos medidas destinadas a garantir que todas essas pessoas processem suas informações pessoais, conforme divulgadas por nós, apenas conforme necessário para a sua prestação de serviços e para nenhuma outra finalidade.

Também podemos divulgar suas informações pessoais a fim de obter informações comerciais e de crédito para estabelecer, manter ou renovar o(s) contrato(s) de um cliente, pois pode ser necessário fornecer qualquer um dos serviços para os quais um cliente tenha subscrito, em conformidade com as regras e regulamentos de qualquer rede de pagamento de crédito ou cartão de débito ou, de outra forma, em conformidade com esta política.

Também podemos divulgar suas informações pessoais:

  • Em resposta a uma ordem judicial ou a um pedido de cooperação com uma agência reguladora, de aplicação da lei ou outra agência governamental; para estabelecer ou exercer nossos direitos legais; para defender um processo judicial; ou conforme exigido ou permitido pelas leis e / ou regulamentos aplicáveis;
  • Quando acreditamos que a divulgação é apropriada em conexão com os esforços para investigar, prevenir, ou tomar medidas contra atividade ilegal real ou suspeita, fraude ou outro delito; para proteger e defender os direitos, a propriedade ou a segurança da Global Payments, de seus clientes, funcionários, fornecedores ou outros; e
  • Para compradores e, sujeito a requisitos legais locais, potenciais compradores no caso em que a Global Payments e / ou suas empresas afiliadas globais (conforme aplicável) dispõe de, ou consideram a alienação de quaisquer de seus negócios ou ativos.
Nós não vendemos, compartilhamos, trocamos ou alugamos suas informações pessoais de maneiras diferentes das divulgadas nesta política, acordado contratualmente com nossos clientes ou de outra forma com sua permissão. Se você foi indicado à Global Payments serviços através de um terceiro, como um outro prestador de serviços independente, podemos compartilhar informações com tal terceiro, de acordo com o nosso relacionamento comercial com você e esse terceiro.

 

Nosso relacionamento com empresas afiliadas (incluindo divulgações e transferências)

Sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei, podemos designar uma empresa afiliada para processar informações pessoais em um papel de provedor de serviços para e em nosso nome. Este poderia ser o caso de, por exemplo, permitir que os clientes acessem as declarações eletrônicas para as suas contas. Nesse cenário, se há uma taxa para o serviço, os clientes irão nos pagar pelo serviço de acesso on-line, mas este serviço pode ter sido prestado por uma empresa afiliada que processa as informações pessoais relevantes. Na maioria dos casos, nós permaneceremos responsáveis pelo processamento daquela empresa em relação às suas informações pessoais, em conformidade com a legislação de privacidade de dados dessa empresa.

 

Detalhes de login e sua responsabilidade

Sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei, iremos recolher e processar sua informação pessoal conforme necessário para configurar e administrar seu login e utilização de login disponível neste site. Nós vamos usar "cookies" para "lembrar" a máquina ou outro dispositivo que você usa para acessar este site (consulte "Cookies" abaixo). Por favor, lembre-se que, se entrarmos em contato com você, nunca pediremos sua senha via e-mail, mensagem ou telefonema não solicitado. Se você optar por usar o login disponível neste website, você é obrigado a aderir aos seguintes procedimentos de segurança em relação ao seu nome de usuário (atualmente, o seu endereço de e-mail) e senha, que são referidos como "dados de login":

  • Mantenha suas informações de login secretas e seguras em todos os momentos e não divulgue-as a qualquer outra pessoa ou permita que outra pessoa as use;
  • Não escreva ou grave em qualquer lugar suas informações de login, ou as armazene em qualquer software, incluindo um recurso de gravação de senha;
  • Destrua qualquer aviso enviado pela Global Payments a respeito de suas informações de login, tão logo o tenha lido e entendido;
  • Caso você se torne ciente ou tenha razões para suspeitar que suas informações de login tenham sido perdidas ou divulgadas, ou vistas ou acessadas por alguém diferente de você, notifique imediatamente a Global Payments no endereço fornecido acima;
  • Não deixe o seu computador ou outro dispositivo sem vigilância enquanto estiver utilizando o login neste site ou deixando alguém usar o seu computador ou outro dispositivo, a menos e até que você tenha desconectado; e
  • Use um cuidado especial se você acessar o login disponível neste site a partir de um computador público ou compartilhado, para garantir que outras pessoas não sejam capazes de ver seus dados de login.

 

Gerenciamento Das Suas Preferências

Sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei aplicável, poderemos usar suas informações pessoais para lhe fornecer informações de marketing direto sobre os nossos produtos e serviços, bem como aqueles de nossos parceiros globais e de terceiros, e podemos permitir às afiliadas ou a terceiros que enviem seu próprio marketing direto para você. Nosso marketing direto pode ser por e-mail, telefone, correio, SMS ou por outro meio. Além disso, a Global Payments pode fornecer informações de marketing direto e permitir que outros façam isso, conforme permitido pelos respectivos contratos de nossos clientes.

Tomaremos as medidas necessárias para garantir que qualquer marketing direto de nós e que é enviado por meios eletrônicos irá fornecer um meio simples para você optar por cancelar comunicações adicionais, em conformidade com a legislação aplicável. Por exemplo, em e-mails, nós podemos fornecê-lo com um link de "remover assinatura", ou um endereço de e-mail para o qual você pode enviar um pedido de saída da lista de e-mails cadastrados. Além disso, se precisarmos de seu consentimento para comunicações de marketing direto nos termos da legislação aplicável, e se você fornecer o seu consentimento, você será capaz de mudar de ideia, a qualquer momento.

 

Obtenção De Cópias De Ou o Acesso às Suas Informações Pessoais e nos Atualizando

Você pode ter o direito de obter cópias ou o acesso às suas informações pessoais nos solicitando. Por favor, entre em contato conosco para obter mais detalhes. Podemos solicitar o pagamento de uma pequena taxa, de acordo com a legislação aplicável. Se você acredita que alguma informação que temos sobre você está incorreta ou incompleta e deve ser atualizada, por favor, nos informe o mais rapidamente possível.

 

Anonimização de dados e agregação

Sujeito ao seu consentimento se exigido por lei, podemos tornar anônimas ou agregar suas informações pessoais de forma a garantir que você não seja identificado ou identificável a partir delas, a fim de utilizar os dados anônimos ou agregados, por exemplo, para a análise estatística e administrativa, incluindo a análise de tendências, para realizar o trabalho atuarial, para customizar produtos e serviços e realizar avaliação de risco e análise de custos e encargos em relação aos nossos produtos e serviços. Podemos compartilhar dados anônimos ou agregados com os nossos afiliados globais e com terceiros. Esta política não restringe o uso ou compartilhamento da Global Payments de qualquer informação anônima ou agregada, derivada ou resumida (ou seja, volumes, totais, médias, etc.).

 

Compromisso com a segurança, privacidade e Normas

Levamos a sério nossa responsabilidade de proteger a segurança e a privacidade das informações que recebemos através deste website. Mantemos salvaguardas administrativas, técnicas e físicas destinadas a proteger as informações pessoais que você venha a fornecer através deste site contra destruição, perda, alteração, acesso, divulgação ou utilização acidental, ilegal ou não autorizado.

Qualquer suspeita de tentativa de violação de nossas políticas e procedimentos, ou de se engajar em qualquer tipo de ação não autorizada envolvendo nossos sistemas de informação, é considerada como uma atividade potencialmente criminosa. Delitos suspeitos a partir de dispositivos remotos podem ser comunicados às autoridades competentes.

Por favor, lembre-se de que as comunicações na Internet (como e-mails etc.), não são seguras. Procuramos manter em segurança todas as informações confidenciais e informações pessoais enviadas a nós através deste site, de acordo com as nossas obrigações sob as leis e regulamentos aplicáveis. No entanto, como todos os operadores de sites, não podemos garantir a segurança de todos os dados transmitidos através deste.

 

Endereços IP

Um endereço IP é um número que reconhece o computador ou outro dispositivo utilizado para acessar a internet. Normalmente, um servidor web coleta automaticamente endereços IP e os usa para administrar um site. Os endereços IP são usados em conjunto com os cookies para fins de lembrar dos computadores ou outros dispositivos usados para acessar este site. Para mais detalhes, veja “Cookies” abaixo.

 

Cookies

Um "cookie" é um arquivo de texto que os sites enviam para o computador de um visitante ou outro dispositivo conectado à internet para identificar exclusivamente o navegador do visitante ou para armazenar informações ou configurações no navegador. Os usos deste website dos cookies, incluem os cookies que são estritamente necessários para habilitar os recursos do site, os cookies de desempenho para ver como os visitantes utilizam o site, e os cookies de funcionalidade que permitem que a página da web "lembre" das máquinas ou dispositivos, personalize o conteúdo do site e adapte a experiência de usuário. Além disso, os cookies podem ser usados para nos ajudar a definir o nosso público, para que possamos fazer as alterações necessárias neste site (cookies de "Demografia") e direcionar anúncios para os usuários quando estão acessando este site e outros sites (Cookies de "Relato de interesse"), em cada caso, por referência aos identificadores anônimos, não pela informação pessoal. Informações adicionais sobre os tipos de cookies que podemos usar são fornecidas abaixo.

 

A Global Payments pode fornecer links neste site para outros sites que não estão sob nosso controle. Nós não endossamos ou fazemos qualquer garantia de qualquer tipo sobre o conteúdo contido em tais sites ou produtos e serviços oferecidos nesses sites. Nós não fazemos nenhuma representação a respeito de seu uso de tais websites. Por favor, esteja ciente de que não somos responsáveis pelas práticas de privacidade dos operadores de outros sites. Nós incentivamos nossos usuários a serem cautelosos quando saem de nosso site e eles devem ler as declarações de privacidade de todos e cada site que recolhem informações pessoais. Esta política se aplica exclusivamente às informações recolhidas por nós. Você deve ler quaisquer outras políticas aplicáveis de privacidade e cookies cuidadosamente antes de acessar e utilizar esses outros sites.

 

Alterações e atualizações

Nós podemos mudar esta política de tempos em tempos, atualizando esta página. Volte a esta página periodicamente para ler esta política e garantir que você esteja ciente de quaisquer alterações ao visitar o site. Se houver alterações substanciais, incluindo os cookies que usamos, a nosso critério, podemos chamar sua atenção para essas alterações, por exemplo, com uma mensagem postada na página de destino deste site, que todos os usuários irão ver em sua próxima visita, ou em um banner para repetir os cookies.

 

Crianças

Este site não se destina a ser usado por crianças. Não solicitamos ou conscientemente aceitamos quaisquer informações pessoais de pessoas menores de 18 anos. Por favor, não use este site se tiver menos de 18 anos.

 

Informações específicas de Região

Os usuários das seguintes regiões e países devem ler as seções abaixo, que contém informações adicionais sobre as leis e regulamentos de privacidade específicas por região. Em caso de conflito entre as informações acima e as seções abaixo, as seções abaixo prevalecerão para as regiões e países especificados.

Usuários no Exterior

Suas informações pessoais podem ser processadas em países fora do do território brasileiro, os quais podem não ter leis de privacidade de dados equivalentes aos do território brasileiro. Isto inclui as transferências entre a Global Payments e suas afiliadas globais e a outros terceiros, conforme descrito nos parágrafos anteriores (se aplicável). As empresas relevantes da Global Payments irão tomar as medidas necessárias para garantir a proteção dos seus dados pessoais recolhidos através deste website, de acordo com as leis de privacidade de dados aplicáveis.

Identificação do Controlador de Dados

A subsidiária relevante da Global Payments no seu país será responsável, sob as leis de privacidade aplicáveis, na medida em que usa suas informações pessoais para seus próprios fins. Se a Global Payments ou qualquer de suas outras subsidiárias usa suas informações pessoais para seus próprios fins, por exemplo, para fornecer serviços de processamento de pagamentos para você, essa entidade pode também ser responsável sob quaisquer leis de privacidade aplicáveis.