General Information

Pay and Shop Limited, trading as Global Payments must comply with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 as well as the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (together“Data Protection and Privacy legislation’). Global Payments is registered with the Data Protection Commission as a Data Processor. Please refer to www.dataprotection.ie for further details. Global Payments and its operating partners are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of the information we collect.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis, on which any personal data you provide to us, or we collect from you through our website(s), our Applications and Services, or our operating partners will be processed by us. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, you should not use our applications, services or websites.

Statement of Data Protection and Privacy

Global Payments will take appropriate measures to ensure confidentiality of all information, both paper and electronic required for the operation of our business. We will take appropriate steps to protect data stored or transmitted against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, and unauthorised or unlawful storage, processing, access or disclosure.

Global Payments is committed to and complies with all relevant Data Protection and Privacy legislation and/or regulations of the jurisdictions within which we operate. We will ensure that your personal data can be used only by authorised personnel for legally authorised purposes. We will only use personal data in our possession for its intended specific and authorised purpose. Your personal data may be transferred to contracted third parties, eg. banks and other firms external to us or within our group for the purposes of providing our services to you.

Your personal data will be retained and maintained in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws and regulations. 

Via our applications or upon written request, we will amend the personal data we hold if factually incorrect, and provide you with a copy of any personal data held by us. 

All our employees are trained in applicable Data Protection and Privacy legislation and will act with due care and diligence when handling personal data.  

Ready to get started?

A secure payments solution that enables our customers to sell online, over the phone and by recurring billing.