Canadian Privacy Statement

Global Payments Direct, Inc. (“Global Payments”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Privacy Principles

Principle 1 - Accountability

Global Payments is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. Global Payments has designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for its compliance with these Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information except where such collection, use, or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Global Payments.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when such other usage or disclosure is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness

Global Payments will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to our management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access

Except where limited by law, customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information and shall be given access to such Personal Information upon request. Consistent with their rights under law, customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

Privacy Office
Global Payments Direct, Inc.
c/o P.O. Box 4010, Station B
Etobicoke, ON M9W 7H8
Privacy.Office@globalpay.com

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact Global Payments directly at the contact above. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or complaint or you do not feel it has been satisfactorily addressed within 30 days, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3

Scope and Application of this Policy

Payment processing and pricing approvals provided by Global Payments Direct, Inc. Terminals & terminal services provided by Global Payments Canada GP.

Global Payments has relationships with card issuers and merchants, providing products and services which include payment card processing, point-of-sale terminal management and support, merchant accounting and funds transfer.

Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term “individual” refers to merchants who use Global Payments products and services, as well as any visitors to our web site.

The website governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy are:
http://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/canada

The foregoing website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Types of Information We Collect

Personal Information

Global Payments may collect the following types of Personal Information from you:

  • Personal Information including contact information (name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail) and Social Insurance Number (SIN)
  • Financial information including credit information and information related to business activity
  • Merchant Information (business name, address, contact information)
  • Anonymous/non-personal information that we do not associate with or trace back to a specific individual or business entity. For example, our web servers collect some anonymous/non-personal information automatically when you visit our website. Gathered electronically, this information may include the pages you visited, the type of web browser you are using, the level of encryption your browser supports and your Internet Protocol address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Some web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings.

Cookies may be used by the Global Payments website to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. If you would like to browse the Global Payments website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, some areas of the Global Payments website may not function properly or optimally.

Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to us means that: (a) you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes described in this policy; (b) you or your representatives are authorized to provide us with your Personal Information. Should you choose not to provide us with required Personal Information, we may not be able to provide certain services; and (c) you acknowledge and consent that Global Payments may retain service providers to perform certain services and that in the event that a service provider is located in the United States or another jurisdiction, personal information may be processed and stored in that jurisdiction, and that foreign courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of personal information through the laws of those jurisdictions.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for Global Payments to process your Personal Information; however this may limit our ability to provide certain services. Global Payments will collect explicit consent from you prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for new purposes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

At Global Payments, we collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the services you have requested, to respond to your inquiries, and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in.

Global Payments uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to determine your financial situation by collecting credit and related financial information from our affiliates, strategic partners, credit agencies, other financial institutions and from references provided by you;
  • to facilitate the provision of our services by sharing your information with our third party service providers, credit and debit card issuers, credit and debit card associations, credit agencies and similar parties connected to credit or debit card services;
  • to investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your merchant account(s) or the use of our services;
  • for reporting purposes under credit or debit card association rules or regulations and to credit and debit card issuers, financial institutions, consumer reporting agencies or other credit or debit card related entities;
  • to offer you related products and services that might benefit you; and
  • in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business.

Monitoring of Telephone Calls

We may monitor and/or record in-bound and out-bound telephone calls as permitted by law for training and quality assurance purposes, to detect and prevent fraud or other losses and to enforce our contracts. Any recording obtained from monitoring telephone calls is treated as confidential.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At Global Payments, we sometimes contract with third parties to perform services related to the purposes noted above. Our service providers may, at times, be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you. We provide only the information necessary to perform the services, and providers are prohibited from processing personal information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. Furthermore, as part of our agreements, our service providers are contractually obliged to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with Global Payments’ privacy policies and practices.

We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to requests by legal, governmental, or regulatory agencies with proper jurisdiction.

How We Safeguard Your Information

We use industry standard technologies and maintain current security standards in an effort to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse

Accessing and Amending Your Information

You have the right to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accessing Your Information

To obtain access to your records or to request a correction to a record you must make a written request. Please describe the records you are requesting, being as specific as possible so that we can ensure our response meets your needs. We will respond to your request within 30 days or we will notify you the need for additional information or the reasons your access is denied.

Changing, Updating, or Amending Your Information

To help us keep your Personal Information up-to-date, we encourage you to change, update, or amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary.

To make a change or update to your Personal Information, you may do one of the following:

  1. Submit a request in writing to [address]
  2. Call the relevant Customer Care Centre at 1 800.263.2970 for Global Payments merchant related matters, where one of our operators will be available to receive your request for a change in your personal contact information; or
  3. Send a facsimile to us 416.847.4222 to request a change in your personal contact information.

Dear Global Payments Merchant:

Global Payments is required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which governs the use, collection and disclosure of personal information, and we have implemented a corporate Privacy Policy in order to do so. Our Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and does not include information about corporations, partnerships or other non-individuals. The personal information we may ask you for, and the personal information that we currently have, would depend upon the nature of the services we provide to you.

We may collect, use and disclose personal information to respond to applications for our services and to provide our services to you, as well as in the following ways:

  • to determine your financial situation by collecting credit and related financial information from our affiliates, strategic partners, credit agencies, other financial institutions and from references provided by you;
  • to facilitate the provision of our services by sharing your information with our third party service providers, credit and debit card issuers, credit and debit card associations, credit agencies and similar parties connected to credit or debit card services;
  • to investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your merchant account(s) or the use of our services;
  • for reporting purposes under credit or debit card association rules or regulations and to credit and debit card issuers, financial institutions, consumer reporting agencies or other credit or debit card related entities;
  • to offer you related products and services that might benefit you; and
  • In the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business.

In addition we may also collect, use and disclose personal information when required or permitted by law.

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or the information in this statement, please contact:
Attn: Privacy Office
Global Payments Direct, Inc.
c/o P.O. Box 4010, Station B
Etobicoke, ON M9W 7H8
Privacy.Office@globalpay.com

If you would like more information on PIPEDA, please refer to the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Copyright

© 2012 Global Payments Inc. All rights reserved.